While these giant birds are called Greenwing Macaws (Ara chloroptera), their name is often misleading because they are in fact a striking blend of red with green and blue stripes on their wings. The facial patch is traversed with red feathers which looks like Indian war paint. Greenwing macaws are sometimes confused with Scarlet Macaws, which have a yellow stripe on their wings (Greenwings do not) and are far different in both demeanor and coloring. The Greenwing is almost as large as the Hyacinth macaw with a wingspan approaching 49 inches, a total length reaching 36 inches and weights ranging from 1100 to 1700 grams. Not commonly bred in captivity, these extremely intelligent birds are inquisitive about everything.


Many people are fooled by the majestic appearance and fail to appreciate the extremely intelligent nature of these beautiful macaws. With their large size and accompanying beak, they are prone to dominating any situation. Therefore, it is important for Greenwing owners to set the proper limits and boundaries as early as possible.

They are exceptionally interactive with people. The Greenwing has only recently become readily available as pets. Wild caught birds were difficult to breed and availability of domestic bred babies has lagged behind the demand. They are the smartest of the large macaws and extremely intelligent birds, with an ability to learn quickly. They are extremely socially interactive in a variety of settings. Much larger than either a Blue and Gold or a Scarlet Macaw. Along with the Buffon's and Hyacinths they are the largest of the parrot family. Although they don't speak a great deal, Greenwing macaws have a mischievous nature which frequently leads them into trouble. It is always good to have large, tough toys such as the All Macaws "Macaw Tough" toy line, which can satisfy the Greenwings need to chew and destroy, these toys can save many a door frame. In addition you will need a large cage such as the Kings #506 cage we offer in both powder coated finish or stainless steel (the optimal choice as there are no guarantees that your powder coating finish will last under the pressures of the large Greenwing beak). Socially interactive, both with people and other parrots, the Greenwing macaw often possesses the sweetest of natures and will make an excellent life-long companion.


Scientific Name: Ara chloroptera, Ara (strong) chloro (green) ptera (wing).

Origin: South America

Common Names: Green-winged, Red and Green Macaw.

Length: average 26 - 36 inches

Wingspan: average 41 - 49 inches

Weight: 1250 - 1700g.

Head: Deep red feathers, inferior surfaces red, with red facial feathers traversing white facial patch; facial patch does not flush red; nares surrounded by dense red feathers and not visible; upper mandible primarily horn colored, except for a triangular portion of the base and the tip which is black; lower mandible is black; tongue black.

Eye Coloration: Pale yellow-gold outer ring with inner pale green iris.

Body: Can be distinguished from the Scarlet by its more massive size, deep red body color with green on the wing covert area; occasional green nape or green scalloping on nape and back; occasional red scalloping on the green upper wing coverts; rump and upper tail coverts medium blue; inferior surfaces of all feathers red.

Tail: Deep red, becoming blue at the tip; inferior surface red.

Immature Birds: Nestlings have brown feathers traversing their facial patch, becoming red as they approach one year of age; bone colored mandibles blacken with age; black eyes. Immature eyes are dark to pale gray.

Captive Breeding: Has been slow to breed in captivity from wild caught stock; improved with captive bred birds as breeders.

Reproductive Maturity: Four to five years old in captive bred birds.

Lifespan: 60-80 years or more.

Diet: The Greenwing Macaw requires a varied diet, with the base being a top quality feed formulated specifically for the Macaw, such as the All Macaws Signature Line Deluxe Seed and Nut Macaw Diet, and should include fresh fruits, vegetables and "people food" and/or a high quality soak-and-cook, such as Beak Appetit which is offered in our Feed and Treats section. Please be forewarned that NO BIRD should be offered caffeine, avocado, chocolate or carbonated drinks of any kind, ever. They are poisonous and/or can make your bird very ill due to its inability to process and pass air out of their systems.


CITES Listing: Appendix II 6/6/81